Privacy Statement ISE Direct Website

General Overview

The Irish Stock Exchange plc of 28 Anglesea Street, Dublin 2 (company number 539157), (the "ISE', "we", "us" or "our") is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. We understand that as a visitor to this website www.isedirect.ie (the "Website"), the privacy and the security of your information is very important to you, as it is to us. The purpose of our Privacy Statement is to outline the ISE's commitments to Data Protection and the privacy of your information and to set out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003, the data controller is the ISE.

Please note that this Privacy Statement is subject to the terms and conditions of use of the Website (the "Terms'), which should be read prior to use. If you do not agree to the Terms, you are not permitted to use this Website and must opt out of using this Website by closing your browser now.

By "personal data" or "personal information" we mean personal and financial information about you which we obtain from you or from third parties. By continuing to use this Website, you agree to the use of your personal information and you indicate your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with any aspect of this Privacy Statement you must discontinue using this Website and close your browser now. You should read this Privacy Statement carefully and revisit this page from time to time to review any changes that we may make.

What Non-Personal Information do we collect?

We gather a limited amount of non-personal information about all of our Website visitors, such as IP address, domain hierarchy, what areas users visit most frequently and what services users access the most. This information is gathered through use of Cookies and processed in accordance with our Cookies Policy.

What Personal Information do we collect?

In some instances, such as when you register with us or sign up to our newsletter, we require specific information about you, such as name, company name, address, job title, telephone number, email address etc. This information is voluntarily submitted to enable us to provide the required service to you. You are not required to provide this information to use our Website.

If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence. 

You should also be aware that telephone calls to the ISE may be recorded to enable the ISE to carry out its regulatory responsibilities.

How do we use the Information collected?

The non-personal information collected about your computer may be used for system administration purposes. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. Data may be gathered by us for analytical reasons, and is used to help us to better understand the requirements of our users. We may share non-personal information and aggregated information with other companies in the ISE group and our partners so that they too may create a better overall experience for our users.

We use the personal information collected from you, where necessary, to respond to any queries you submit to us, process any requests we receive from you and to provide services which you have specifically requested from us. We may also use the personal information collected to contact you regarding Website changes. If you do not wish us to provide information about these additional services, please contact us at info@ise.ie.

We may also use personal information to conduct market research surveys and to provide you with updates, news and statistics relating to the ISE, Irish stock market and Irish investment funds when you sign up to the ISE newsletter. 

Other than as set out below, we do not disclose information about your individual visits to the ISE website, or personal information that you provide, such as your name, address, job title, telephone number, email address etc., to any outside parties, except where required by law. We may share this personal information with other companies in the ISE group, our commercial partners and service providers (such as Google) to allow us to provide the services and for other purposes related to the running of our business.

Security of Information

We understand how important the security and confidentiality of your personal information is to you. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. We take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal information.

The information and data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") which does not provide the same level of protection for personal information as Ireland. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, for other companies in the ISE group, for our data processors or for service providers that we may use to provide services to you. By submitting personal information, you consent to the transfer, storing and processing of your personal information to countries outside the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including putting in place an appropriate contract with any third party service provider, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the requirements of EU law.

Where we have provided you with (or where you have chosen) a username and/or password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password or username confidential. 

While we will endeavour to protect your personal information, due to the inherent nature of the internet, the ISE cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of information relating to you passing over the internet. In accessing this Website and in availing of any of the services/information available on or via this Website, you accept and are deemed to accept that email messaging and internet communication may not be free from interference by third parties and may not remain confidential. The use by you of this Website is at your sole risk.

Hypertext Links

Some of the pages on this Website contain hypertext links to websites which are not maintained by the ISE. You are reminded that the terms and/or privacy statements of such third party websites will apply to you as a user of such websites. In addition, such websites may not have the same privacy standards that the ISE maintains. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the policies and standards of third parties. Please check the relevant policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Changes

Any changes to the ISE's Privacy Statement will be posted on this Website so you are always aware of our commitment to your privacy.

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold and which relates to you. Any such request must be in writing and may be subject to the prescribed fee, which will not exceed €6.35 to cover our administrative costs in dealing with your request. In order to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to the ISE by email at info@ise.ie or by post to Data Protection Officer, Irish Stock Exchange plc, 28 Anglesea Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

You are also entitled to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate or erased, if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining that information. You may inform us of any changes in your personal information, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003, we will update or delete your personal information accordingly. To have your personal information updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact the ISE by email at info@ise.ie or by post to Data Protection Officer, Irish Stock Exchange plc, 28 Anglesea Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Complaints

If you are concerned about this Privacy Statement or the way in which we process personal information via this Website please contact the ISE by email at info@ise.ie or by post to Data Protection Officer, Irish Stock Exchange plc, 28 Anglesea Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Feedback

You may submit feedback by emailing the ISE at info@ise.ie. Any feedback that is submitted becomes the property of the ISE. We may use this feedback, such as success stories, for marketing purposes or to contact you for further feedback on the website.